Simply a better bank.TM

FIRST NATIONAL COMMUNITY BANK (“FNCB”) Online Privacy Policy

What Does FNCB do with your personal information?
The FNCB Privacy Notice explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we protect it, and how and why in certain cases we may share it internally or with select other parties. We also tell you how to exercise your personal information sharing and use choices.

Online Privacy Statement – What We Collect
FNCB recognizes the importance of protecting the confidentiality and privacy of its customers and others who visit our web site. FNCB is committed to securing and protecting information that may personally identify you online.

While you are on fncb.com, we will not collect any information about you without you specifically and knowingly providing it. We only collect non-identifying information about our visitors such as date and time our site was accessed, number of accesses, unique accesses, duration on site, what pages were visited, operating system, IP address, and the city, state and country of the visitor as identified by the server address and URL extensions such as .net, .com, or .gov. The information we collect does not include gender, age, race or religious affiliation. This information will not be sold or transferred to other parties unless otherwise noted. FNCB collects this information to create summary statistics and determine the level of interest in our information made available on our website that helps us to establish products and services to best meet our customers' needs. All information obtained through our analytics pertains exclusively to the activity on fncb.com.

Our website contains application forms allowing customers to apply for products and services. We collect information from you when you fill out an online application for a new product or service (loans, deposit accounts, etc.). This information may include, but is not limited to, name, address, social security number, account numbers and date of birth. All online applications are encrypted to maintain the security of your information.

We have contracted with a third party provider to offer our online banking services allowing the ability to access your accounts online. Information that we may collect about you through online interaction includes information that you input, such as your name, address, email address, other contact information; data resulting from your activity, such as transaction information; and location information. The third party provider is obligated to maintain the confidentiality of the personal information provided to them through our website and not to use the information for any purpose other than to perform the transaction(s) you have requested. The third party provider maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to maintain the security of your information.

 Information Collected via Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that a website stores on a visitor's web browser to remind the site about the visitor the next time they visit the site. FNCB does not store confidential or sensitive personal information in cookies. FNCB and/or third party providers may use cookies to enhance our customers' online banking session by making navigation easier and providing important security features. Cookies cannot be used to capture your e-mail address, obtain data from your hard drive or gain confidential or sensitive information about you. Additionally, cookies cannot be read by a website other than the one that set the cookie. Some websites, however, use cookies to obtain information from your browser. You can set your browser to notify you before accepting a cookie, so that you can control whether you accept or reject a cookie. You will need to manage your cookie settings for each device and browser you use. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preference.

E-Mail Marketing
If you supply us with your e-mail address, we may use it to contact you with information on products and services or upcoming events. If you wish to be removed from future mailings, please let us know by sending an e-mail to marketing@fncb.com.

Mobile Applications
FNCB’s Mobile Banking Application (“Application”) allows you to access your account balances, make deposits, make transfers and pay bills on your mobile device in accordance with our Online Banking Service Agreement. This Notice applies to any personally identifiable information or other information that we may collect through our Application.

Third Party Websites
Our site may contain links to third party websites or applications. These links and pointers to third party websites or applications are not part of our site. FNCB does not make any representations or warranties regarding these third party websites. We are not responsible for any losses or damages in connection with the information, security, privacy practices, availability, content or accuracy of materials of such third party websites or applications. These third party websites or applications might have Terms of Use or Privacy Policies different from us and third party websites may provide less privacy and/or security than our site. We encourage you to review the Terms of Use and Privacy Policies of all third party websites before you share any personally identifiable information with them.

Personal Information on Children
FNCB recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of children online, and we comply with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act that are applicable to us. We do not collect personal information from consumers under the age of thirteen.

If you have any further questions about your privacy you may contact us at fncb@fncb.com.

The effective date of this policy is October 24, 2014. Any updates or changes to the policy will be posted on this web site with the new revision date which is the effective date of changes. Your continued use of this website constitutes your acceptance of any changes to this policy.